Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
Afro Samurai (TV) |
Very good |
amazing action, mediocre story |
Air (TV) |
Excellent |
cried during episode 7, emotional and funny |
Air (movie) |
Very good |
not as good as series, but decent |
Angel Sanctuary (OAV) |
Bad |
waste of time, stupid story line, bad animation and style |
(The) Animatrix (OAV) |
Good |
good elaboration of the matrix background |
Black Blood Brothers (TV) |
Decent |
average animation, cliched story, enjoyable nontheless |
Black Cat (TV) |
Very good |
decent animation, good style, likable characters |
Black Lagoon (TV) |
Decent |
no plot, but still too much talking, lesser version of cowboy bebop |
Bleach: Memories in the Rain (OAV) |
Weak |
stupid and pointess |
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) |
Weak |
bad story, good animation, empty |
Chrono Crusade (TV) |
Good |
decent action, cliched premise |
Cowboy Bebop: The Movie |
Good |
good action flick, nothing more |
Crest of the Stars (TV) |
Worst ever |
crap series, extremely bland story, pointless plots and 1 dimension characters, big waste of time |
D.N.Angel (TV) |
Awful |
repetition to the max, boring story, drawn out, how i stood the entire series is beyond me |
Dead Leaves (OAV) |
Good |
very unique art style and flashy visuals, enjoyable watching experience |
Digimon Adventure: Born of Koromon (movie) |
Not really good |
kid stuff, nothing more |
Dragon Ball Z (TV) |
Decent |
good action, too much fillers, repeated frames, over used premise |
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Excellent |
amazingly insightful and dark, one of the best stories told |
Elfen Lied (OAV) |
|
|
Escaflowne: The Movie |
Not really good |
different story as the |
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Very good |
eye candy, mediocre story |
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (US CG movie) |
So-so |
well animated, bad story |
(The) Final Flight of the Osiris (OAV) |
Very good |
eye candy |
FLCL (OAV) |
Good |
unique style, weird humor, very enjoyable |
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Masterpiece |
pure genius |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) |
Decent |
eh |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Good |
does not live up to the series, but a good movie nontheless |
Genshiken (TV) |
Decent |
ok series, too much of an outsider to comment on the otaku stuff |
Getbackers (TV) |
Good |
very good style, well animated for its times |
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Weak |
decent premise, bad execution. |
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) |
Bad |
should not exist |
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
Awful |
no emotions, bland, boring, stupid characters |
Grenadier (TV) |
Good |
modern fanservice female version of trigun, well animated and lighthearted |
Gunbuster 2: Diebuster (OAV) |
Excellent |
moving story and good animation |
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Very good |
Lovable characters, very manly, great style. Pace is somewhat slow at the beginning, but picks up after the first few episodes. |
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
So-so |
weird story, too bland and slow |
Hellsing (TV) |
Bad |
pointless story, bad animation, crappy, retarded ending |
Initial D: Battle Stage (OAV) |
Not really good |
boring and poorly done |
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) |
So-so |
didn't really get it, maybe because I didnt see the first and second season of the show |
InuYasha the Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass |
Decent |
well animated, but cliched story |
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler |
Good |
nice animation, i have a sword fetish |
InuYasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island |
Decent |
ok movie, but too much talking |
InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time |
So-so |
deviates from the series |
Iriya no Sora, UFO no Natsu (OAV) |
Excellent |
emotional story, really well done |
Jubei-Chan The Ninja Girl - Secret of the Lovely Eyepatch (TV) |
Decent |
|
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) |
Bad |
extremely bland storyline, high production value but missing a plot |
Kite (OAV) |
Good |
edgey action, great style |
Last Order Final Fantasy VII (OAV) |
So-so |
nice action sequences, too short |
Legendary Armor Samurai Troopers (TV) |
So-so |
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Excellent |
funny and lighthearted series, love the anachonicle story telling, enriched the experience alot, loveable characters |
My-HiME (TV) |
Very good |
modern day version of sailor moon with fanservice, fun to watch |
Naruto Special: Battle at Hidden Falls. I Am the Hero! (OAV) |
So-so |
well done story, but still repetitive use of naruto motifs |
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel (movie 2) |
Not really good |
too much talking and explaining and contributes nothing to the main plot of the series |
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow |
Not really good |
pointless, only to make money from naruto fans |
Naruto: Akaki Yotsuba no Clover o Sagase (OAV) |
Worst ever |
crappiest thing ever made in the naruto franchise |
Ninja Scroll (movie) |
Weak |
bad story, nice action |
Paprika (movie) |
Good |
just like paranoia agent, trippy, figures coming from the same director |
Paranoia Agent (TV) |
Good |
creepy opening yet addictive, bit slow but very good production values |
Peacemaker (TV) |
Decent |
good story, need to be lengthened |
(The) Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie) |
Not really good |
too drawn out, boring and bland characters, too shiny for its settings |
Pokémon 2000 - The Movie (movie 2) |
Decent |
|
Pokémon 3 - The Movie (movie 3) |
So-so |
|
Pokémon: The First Movie (movie 1) |
So-so |
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Good |
|
Read or Die (OAV) |
Very good |
well done OVA, nice action scenes |
Rumbling Hearts (TV) |
Very good |
soap opera-ish, does not seem possible |
Rurouni Kenshin (TV 1996) |
Good |
good up to the end of the Kyoto arc, need to be redone with revenge arc |
Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection (OAV) |
Decent |
too short, and overly use of flashbacks are annoying |
Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture |
So-so |
does not live up to the series |
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Very good |
well animated OVA and good continuation of the series |
S-CRY-ed (TV) |
Good |
good action, but bad story and character design |
Sailor Moon (TV) |
So-so |
well made girly girl show for its time, gets old |
Sailor Moon R: The Movie |
Not really good |
|
Sailor Moon S: The Movie |
Not really good |
|
Sakura Wars: The Movie |
Weak |
don't remember anything other than it sucked |
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Decent |
nice style and well made action sequences, but no story or character development |
Scrapped Princess (TV) |
Masterpiece |
great balance between story and action, deep moral problem presented |
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) |
Bad |
boring crap |
Slam Dunk (TV) |
Decent |
|
Soul Hunter (TV) |
Decent |
good allusions to chinese mythology |
Spiral (TV) |
So-so |
good story up to a certain point, the series seems unfinished, and needs to be extended |
Spirited Away (movie) |
So-so |
trippy |
Star Ocean EX (TV) |
So-so |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Decent |
bad animation, needs to be remade |
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) |
Not really good |
decent for its time, lacking in story |
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
So-so |
good visuals, bad story |
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Very good |
well balanced, but some characters are not likeable |
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Decent |
great story, but visuals not fitting with the theme |
Witch Hunter Robin (TV) |
Bad |
boring and pointless |
Wolf's Rain (TV) |
Excellent |
quiet yet powerful, moving story and beautiful environment |
Wolf's Rain (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
X (movie) |
Not really good |
does not elaborate on the characters |
Yu Yu Hakusho The Movie: Poltergeist Report (movie 2/1994) |
Good |
good movie compared to the series, keeps true to the original |