Lexyim's Anime
take a look at Lexyim's MangaPlease excuse any comments that have no substance.
Seen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ | Comment▲▼ |
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Appleseed: Ex Machina (movie) | Weak | Beautiful visuals, boring story. |
Baccano! (TV) | Masterpiece | |
Camp Pikachu (movie) | ||
Castle in the Sky (movie) | Excellent | |
(The) Cat Returns (movie) | Good | |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) | Masterpiece (dub & sub) | The only mecha anime I've ever liked. Definitely one of my all time favourites. ALL HEIL LELOUCH! |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) | Masterpiece (dub & sub) | ^ see above |
Comedy (OAV) | Masterpiece | vampire... |
Death Note (TV) | Masterpiece (dub & sub) | |
Eden of the East (TV) | Excellent | |
Elfen Lied (TV) | Very good | |
Elfen Lied (OAV) | Decent | |
FLCL (OAV) | I'll have to watch again. Cuz' I don't remember it. | |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) | Very good | |
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa | Very good | |
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) | Excellent | |
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Goku Sayonara Zetsubou-sensei (OAV) | Excellent | |
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Gravitation (TV) | Excellent | Where the heck do Shuichi and Ryuichi keep getting all these costumes from?! 0_o |
Gravitation: Lyrics of Love (OAV) | Very good | |
Hana Yori Dango [2005] (live-action TV) | Excellent | I LOVE this show! |
Hetalia - Axis Powers (TV) | Excellent | |
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Gaiden Nekogoroshi-hen (OAV) | Weak | WHAT THE HELL IS THIS SHIT. THIS IS 100% POINTLESS. |
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) | Masterpiece | Howl <3 |
InuYasha the Movie 2: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass | Good | |
InuYasha the Movie 3: Swords of an Honorable Ruler | Very good | |
InuYasha the Movie 4: Fire on the Mystic Island | Bad | |
InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time | Good | |
Karas (OAV) | Very good | This series is TRIPPY. |
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) | Excellent | |
Lucky Star (TV) | Excellent | I really do like Lucky Star, I think it's mostly because I'm a clumsy nerd dork otaku that has had enough of the "You know when..." situations really happen to myself. |
Lucky Star OVA | So-so | |
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) | So-so | I hope that people who watch this realize that half of the episodes are filler. |
My Neighbor Totoro (movie) | Very good | |
Naruto the Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel (movie 2) | ||
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow | ||
Naruto: Konoha Sports Festival (movie) | ||
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Nerima Daikon Brothers (TV) | Good | |
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) | Excellent (dub & sub) | Hilarious with a bit of story. I have to point out how wonderful the ending is because it doesn't flat out pair Haruhi with any character in particular (even though you can tell who it is leaning toward), so you can hope for whatever you want at the end. XD |
Paprika (movie) | Masterpiece | *BRAIN ASPLODES* |
Pikachu and Pichu (movie) | ||
Pikachu's Rescue Adventure (movie) | ||
Pikachu's Summer Vacation (movie) | "Vacation's where I wanna be!~" | |
(The) Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie) | Weak | |
Pokémon - Pikachu's PikaBoo (movie) | ||
Pokémon 2000 - The Movie (movie 2) | ||
Pokémon 3 - The Movie (movie 3) | ||
Pokémon 4Ever (movie 4) | ||
Pokémon Heroes - Latias & Latios (movie 5) | ||
Pokémon: Destiny Deoxys (movie 7) | ||
Pokémon: Jirachi Wish Maker (movie 6) | ||
Pokémon: Lucario and the Mystery of Mew (movie 8) | Good | I seem to recall tearing up? ...that's a bit weird... |
Pokémon: The First Movie (movie 1) | Good | "THIS CANNOT BE MY DESTINY" |
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (movie) | Excellent | |
Porco Rosso (movie) | So-so | Weird movie about a pig man is weird. |
Princess Mononoke (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Ranma ½: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China (movie) | So-so | Weird. Movie. |
Read or Die (OAV) | Excellent | |
Sailor Moon R: The Movie | Decent | |
Sailor Moon S: The Movie | ||
Sailor Moon SuperS: The Movie | Decent | |
Sayonara Zetsubou-sensei (TV) | Excellent | I love the slightly textured look of the animation. There are also sssssssssoooooooooooo many "easter eggs" to notice. This is probably my favourite season due to the shorter segments of later seasons that feel a bit more rushed than the first season. |
Scrapped Princess (TV) | Very good | |
Spirited Away (movie) | Masterpiece | |
Steamboy (movie) | Worst ever | THIS MOVIE CAN GO TO HELL. Everyone in my house (my mom, dad, sister, and myself) sat down to watch this movie together, and every single one of us FELL ASLEEP. During any given part of the movie past the first 30 min, at least one person was asleep. |
Stink Bomb (movie) | Very good | |
Tokyo Mew Mew (TV) | Good | |
Toradora! (TV) | Masterpiece | This made me feel so fuzzy inside. ^______^ |
Vampire Knight (TV) | Very good | |
Vampire Knight Guilty (TV) | Very good | |
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) | Masterpiece | It's amazing that one person can create something like this on their own. |
Welcome to Irabu's Office (TV) | Excellent | |
Welcome to the NHK (TV) | Masterpiece | I liked this because it was hilarious while actually being (sorta) deep. |
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) | Masterpiece | it really got me interested in psychological horror. I've always liked certain types of horror and Higurashi was exactly what I was looking for. |
When They Cry - Kai (TV) | Masterpiece | Severe lack of "KYAAAAAAHAHAHAHA!1!!11!" But still AWESOME. |
When They Cry - Rei (OAV) | Masterpiece | |
Whisper of the Heart (movie) | Very good | |
Zan Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei (TV) | Excellent | |
Zan Sayonara Zetsubō Sensei Bangai-chi (OAV) | Excellent | |
Zoku Sayonara Zetsubou-sensei (TV) | Excellent | Some of the episodes don't make ANY sense AT ALL (in a bad way). |