Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie |
Excellent |
|
Akira (movie) |
Good |
|
Ani × Para: Anata no Hero wa Dare Desu ka (special) |
|
|
Attack on Titan (TV) |
|
|
Attack on Titan (TV 2/2017) |
|
|
Attack on Titan (TV 3/2018) |
|
|
Attack on Titan (TV 4/2019) |
|
|
Azumanga Daioh (TV) |
Decent |
|
BEASTARS (TV) |
Good |
|
Cardcaptor Sakura (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie 2: The Sealed Card |
Very good |
|
Cardcaptor Sakura: The Movie |
Good |
|
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Chihayafuru (TV) |
Very good |
|
Comic Party (TV) |
Decent |
Years later I've completely forgotten this, so maybe it wasn't as good as I rated it. |
Cooking Master Boy (TV) |
Good |
|
Crusher Joe: The Movie |
Not really good |
|
Cute High Earth Defense Club LOVE! (TV) |
Decent |
|
Cute High Earth Defense Club LOVE! LOVE! (TV) |
Decent |
|
Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (TV) |
Very good |
|
Di Gi Charat (TV) |
Good |
Years later I've completely forgotten this, so maybe it wasn't as good as I rated it. |
Dragon Half (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Eden of the East (TV) |
Decent |
|
El-Hazard: The Magnificent World (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
ERASED (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (movie) |
Good |
|
Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (movie) |
Good |
|
Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (movie) |
Good |
|
Excel Saga (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Flame of Recca (TV) |
Decent |
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Good |
|
Food Wars! Shokugeki no Soma (TV) |
Not really good |
I liked this much less than most people. Compared to Cooking Master Boy or Yakitate Japan, the writing in Food Wars just isn't as good. Any sense of how impressive their food creations are is lost by having other amateur students be able to explain it, as opposed to their genius only being understood by the experts. |
Food Wars! The Second Plate (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Free! - Iwatobi Swim Club (TV) |
Good |
|
Fruits Basket (TV 1/2001) |
Good |
|
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Good |
|
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Goblin Slayer (TV) |
Good |
|
Gravitation (TV) |
Weak |
|
Gravitation: Lyrics of Love (OAV) |
Bad |
|
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
Very good |
|
Hanasaku Iroha - Blossoms for Tomorrow (TV) |
Good |
|
Heaven's Design Team (TV) |
Very good |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
Good |
|
Hikaru no Go (TV) |
Very good |
|
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
Masterpiece (dub & sub) |
|
In This Corner of the World (movie) |
Excellent |
|
INTERSTELLA 5555: The 5tory of the 5ecret 5tar 5ystem (movie) |
Good |
|
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (OAV) |
Good |
|
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) |
Excellent |
|
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Weak |
|
Kill la Kill (TV) |
Good |
|
Legendary Armor Samurai Troopers (TV) |
Decent |
|
Love Hina (TV) |
Decent |
|
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream |
Decent |
|
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve |
Decent |
|
Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Lupin the 3rd: Napoleon's Dictionary (special) |
Good |
|
Macross Plus (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Magic Knight Rayearth (TV) |
Very good |
|
Magic User's Club! (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Martian Successor Nadesico (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
So-so |
I wasn't as into this as everyone else was when it was new, and now a decade later I've largely forgotten it. |
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (TV) |
Decent |
|
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz (OAV) |
Weak |
|
My Hero Academia (TV) |
Very good |
|
My Hero Academia (TV 2) |
Very good |
|
My Hero Academia (TV 3) |
Very good |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Good |
|
No Game, No Life (TV) |
Good |
|
Noir (TV) |
Decent |
Years later I've completely forgotten this, so maybe it wasn't as good as I rated it. |
Oh My Goddess! (OAV) |
Very good |
|
On Your Mark (movie) |
So-so |
|
One Punch Man (TV) |
Very good |
|
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) |
Good |
|
Outlaw Star (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Perfect Blue (movie) |
Very good |
|
Pilot Candidate (TV) |
Decent |
|
Pilot Candidate (OAV) |
Weak |
|
(The) Place Promised in Our Early Days (movie) |
Very good |
|
Pokémon: The First Movie (movie 1) |
|
I did *not* play or watch Pokemon as a kid. I watched this as an adult at a con because I couldn't sleep one night and it was playing at 4am. |
Ponyo on the Cliff by the Sea (movie) |
So-so |
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
(The) Promised Neverland (TV) |
Very good |
|
Puni Puni Poemy (OAV) |
Awful |
|
Read or Die (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection (OAV) |
Good |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Serial Experiments Lain (TV) |
So-so |
This might merit a rewatch to see if it makes more sense in retrospect. At the time I felt it was interesting but confusing. |
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) |
|
|
Shadow Star Narutaru (TV) |
|
At the time I was struck by the shock value of some of the gruesome scenes. Reflecting back on it, it was actually starting to develop some good plot with the rivalries between different groups, like a much more interesting Pokemon. |
A Silent Voice (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
(The) Slayers (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Slayers Next (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Slayers Try (TV) |
Good |
|
Space Battleship Yamato (live-action movie) |
Decent |
It's a reasonably good live-action adaptation, but the pacing is very fast to fit so much plot into a single film. The character development suffers as a result, and the ending was rushed and got kinda confusing. I would definitely recommend the 2012-2013 TV show instead. |
Space Battleship Yamato 2199 (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Chapter 2: Taiyōken no Shitō (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Chapter 3: Hateshinaki Kōkai (movie) |
Very good |
|
Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Chapter 4: Ginga Henkyō no Kōbō (movie) |
Very good |
|
Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Chapter 5: Bōkyō no Gingakan Kūkan (movie) |
Very good |
|
Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Chapter 6: Tōtatsu! Dai Magellan (movie) |
Very good |
|
Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Chapter 7: Soshite Kan wa Iku (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
Masterpiece (dub & sub) |
|
Star Blazers 2199 (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Tale of the Princess Kaguya (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
To Heart (TV) |
Decent |
Years later I've completely forgotten this, so maybe it wasn't as good as I rated it. |
Vandread (TV) |
Decent |
|
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Very good |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Wind Rises (movie) |
Good |
|
X (TV) |
Decent |
Years later I've completely forgotten this, so maybe it wasn't as good as I rated it. |
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) |
Very good |
|
your name. (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|