Andrew_Fireborn's Anime
take a look at Andrew_Fireborn's MangaSeen all▲▼ | Rating▲▼ |
Ah! My Goddess (TV) | Very good |
Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy (TV) | Very good |
All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku (OAV) | Excellent |
Azumanga Daioh (TV) | Excellent |
Blue Seed (TV) | Good |
One of my first, and I think a solid enough series. The dubs a little weak in places, the story line probably could have done for some tightening, and I'd avoid the Japanese Audio sense Momiji spends the first two episodes pretty much constantly screaming. But I think her English VA did a good job portraying the character, and the rest of the cast put in passable [if oft overacted] parts. | |
Blue Seed Beyond (OAV) | Decent |
This kinda suffers from the opposite problem Blue Seed had. There're only two episodes of actual plot, the third being a hot springs episode. (Though, worth it for Kome. :P ) As such, the main plot kinda opens and closes with little development happening, and the 'love rival' being a rather abrupt beginning and ending. The VAs here are a fair bit weaker where roles weren't reprised. Rial actually makes Momiji sound several years -younger- than AWL did, and Matt Kelly's Kusanagi somehow comes off worse than Jason Lee's faux screams. | |
Coyote Ragtime Show (TV) | Very good |
Desert Punk (TV) | Very good |
An interesting series. Punk is very much an anti-hero, and hits lovable bastard for most of his screen time. The last few episodes are kinda weak though. | |
Ergo Proxy (TV) | Decent |
Gurren Lagann (TV) | Masterpiece |
Kino's Journey (TV) | Very good |
Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (TV) | Very good |
Mahoromatic - Automatic Maiden (TV) | Good |
Neo Ranga (TV) | Decent |
Starts off solid, and with a fair amount of promise. But the ending, for me, left a LOT to be desired, and felt rushed after all the slow, slice-of-life development prior. [It also cemented my absolute disdain for Ushio.] | |
Outlaw Star (TV) | Excellent |
Rune Soldier (TV) | Very good |
Slayers - The Motion Picture | Good |
Slayers Gorgeous (movie) | Very good |
Slayers Great (movie) | Very good |
Slayers Premium (movie) | Good |
Slayers Return (movie) | Very good |
Slayers: The Book of Spells (OAV) | Very good |
Solty Rei (TV) | Very good |
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie (TV) | Good |
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 2: December Nocturne (TV) | Good |
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 3: Bride of Celestial Souls' Day (OAV) | Good |
UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 4: Banquet of Time, Dreams, and Galaxies (OAV) | Good |
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) | Excellent |